mutual fund multicap

Cheapest ELSS Direct Schemes with Highest Growth

Direct ELSS have been in the market for quite some time aided by the online platforms placed by asset management companies bypassing distributors and commission rates, over period of time they have been gaining investors’ interest as minor change in initial returns compounds over period of time. Bottomfishing has identified top five Cheapest ELSS Direct schemes which have NAV under Rs 60 and have consistently delivered over double digit returns at different point of time. All of these schemes have delivered over 10% return during 10yr/5yr/3yr period, displaying their ability to deliver higher returns from short term to medium term period.

Cheapest ELSS Direct Schemes with Highest Returns as on June 2023

JM Tax Gain Fund is the cheapest ELSS Direct scheme with highest growth in the long-term duration of 10yrs. JM Tax Gain Fund also remains top returns performer for the investment period of 5yr & 3yr. Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund with NAV of Rs 49.5 as on 30 June 2023 is the second best scheme with 14.2% returns during the long-term investment of 10yrs.

Both JM Tax Gain Fund & Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund are the only two schemes which have been in existence for over ten years when it comes to low price NAV schemes.

Table: Cheapest ELSS Direct Schemes with Highest Returns

Scheme NameNAV Direct (Rs)3 Year (%) Direct5 Year (%) Direct10 Year (%) Direct
JM Tax Gain Fund36.2228.616.018.3
Union Tax Saver (ELSS) Fund49.5827.415.614.2
Groww ELSS Tax Saver Fund15.8021.710.9
IDBI Equity Advantage Fund47.6921.711.3
ITI Long Term Equity Fund16.8522.4
Mahindra Manulife ELSS Fund23.9329.515.1
Mirae Asset Tax Saver Fund37.5728.217.7
Motilal Oswal Long Term Equity Fund34.2726.913.2
Parag Parikh Tax Saver Fund22.7629.9
PGIM India ELSS Tax Saver Fund29.6629.115.6
Shriram Long Term Equity Fund17.8719.4

Read the Complete List of ELSS Direct Schemes with Multi-year Growth Returns & NAV.