budget impact

Bank & Financial Services stocks list with Sep & YTD Price Gain

There are 86 Bank & Financial Services stocks listed on various indices of NSE – Nifty50, Nifty100 and Nifty500. All banks are listed in this stocks list

There are eleven Bank & financial services company stocks listed on Nifty50 index. These are the most preferred and best stocks to invest by FIIs, domestic institutions and retail investors. Five out of eleven stocks are in the financial services while remaining six are bank stocks.

Three major business groups dominate bank & fin services on Nifty50, they are HDFC group, Bajaj and SBI. HDFC group has two stocks post merger between HDFC & HDFC Bank – HDFC Bank and HDFC life. Both, Bajaj and SBI also have two stocks each. Bajaj group has Bajaj Finance and Bajaj Finserve. SBI has two Nifty50 stocks namely – SBI and SBILIFE.

The stock table lists the shares along with their price returns over different periods of time – YTD, Previous Quarter, and Monthly price change.

Sep Performance

September was good month for the banking stocks on NSE. Midcap financial services and banks led the charge for the banking sector in the month of September. Top ten of the banking and financial services stocks were entirely from Nifty500 stocks. Out of 86 stocks from the banking & financial services sector, 24 shares delivered double digit price gains. There were 26 stocks which delivered negative price gains in September.

Table: Bank Stocks List with YTD & Monthly price Gain

Stock SymbolIndexYTDSep QtrSeptemberClose Price 29 Sep
IOBNifty50047%87%55%46.8
CENTRALBKNifty50059%72%47%51.3
UCOBANKNifty50039%55%40%43.6
IRFCNifty500133%134%37%76.6
TATAINVESTNifty50055%40%34%3,273.4
BANKINDIANifty50020%42%24%109.4
MAHABANKNifty50056%59%24%47.7
UNIONBANKNifty50031%42%23%106.3
PNBNifty50040%49%23%80.2
CHOLAHLDNGNifty500107%26%20%1,160.5
RECLTDNifty500139%73%20%287.4
INFIBEAMNifty5006%12%20%17.8
HUDCONifty50072%58%20%91.8
CDSLNifty50018%18%19%1,359.8
SUNDARMFINNifty50034%16%18%3,071.0
IDBINifty50028%25%18%70.8
BSENifty500133%94%15%1,298.0
CANBKNifty50012%18%15%376.3
EDELWEISSNifty500-4%22%13%61.3
MCXNifty50041%36%12%2,049.7
INDIANBNifty50043%42%12%423.6
BANKBARODANifty10015%7%12%214.0
ABSLAMCNifty500-5%15%11%433.7
KARURVYSYANifty50021%5%10%133.8
APTUSNifty500-4%18%9%292.4
HDFCAMCNifty10021%16%9%2,647.5
NIACLNifty5008%20%8%140.5
CHOLAFINNifty10066%4%8%1,217.6
LICHSGFINNifty5009%17%7%464.4
BANDHANBNKNifty1005%7%7%251.6
AAVASNifty500-4%13%7%1,739.3
BAJFINANCENifty5019%7%7%7,810.8
CAMSNifty50014%10%7%2,510.6
PNBHOUSINGNifty50021%23%7%694.1
RBLBANKNifty50039%37%6%252.8
UTIAMCNifty500-8%1%5%787.1
L&TFHNifty50048%-3%5%133.1
360ONENifty500-49%6%5%502.1
SBINNifty50-2%2%5%598.6
AXISBANKNifty5010%6%5%1,036.7
IDFCNifty50053%18%4%128.9
NAM-INDIANifty50030%15%3%328.0
CSBBANKNifty50038%16%3%336.3
GICRENifty50020%21%3%225.4
FEDERALBNKNifty5007%15%2%147.2
IDFCFIRSTBNifty50056%17%2%95.5
BAJAJFINSVNifty50-1%0%2%1,540.3
EQUITASBNKNifty50050%-1%1%89.7
CUBNifty500-29%-1%1%126.7
INDUSINDBKNifty5017%4%1%1,428.9
ICICIPRULINifty10025%-2%1%566.2
M&MFINNifty50025%-12%1%301.4
CANFINHOMENifty50040%-2%1%764.8
LICINifty100-8%3%1%649.8
IIFLNifty50025%20%0%597.6
SHRIRAMFINNifty50039%9%0%1,919.4
IEXNifty500-7%4%0%132.2
JMFINANCILNifty50016%17%0%86.4
PAYTMNifty10061%1%0%857.7
CRISILNifty50031%2%0%3,924.2
ISECNifty50026%2%-1%621.4
YESBANKNifty500-20%6%-1%17.3
POLICYBZRNifty50069%11%-1%765.3
HDFCLIFENifty5012%-2%-1%637.4
MUTHOOTFINNifty10015%0%-1%1,252.0
SBILIFENifty505%1%-1%1,305.4
CGCLNifty5006%5%-1%797.0
MANAPPURAMNifty50026%16%-1%149.9
AUBANKNifty5009%-6%-2%713.5
ICICIBANKNifty505%1%-2%951.9
KOTAKBANKNifty50-5%-6%-2%1,735.7
PFCNifty50068%15%-2%251.9
ABCAPITALNifty50016%-8%-2%180.0
ICICIGINifty1005%-2%-2%1,309.6
MFSLNifty50033%13%-3%909.8
HDFCBANKNifty50-6%-11%-3%1,526.3
BAJAJHLDNGNifty10027%2%-3%7,108.5
MOTILALOFSNifty50026%19%-3%878.9
ANGELONENifty50041%6%-3%1,850.7
STARHEALTHNifty5003%1%-6%601.0
SBICARDNifty1000%-6%-6%791.1
IBULHSGFINNifty50020%46%-6%185.5
HOMEFIRSTNifty5008%3%-6%811.3
CREDITACCNifty50046%4%-7%1,315.5
POONAWALLANifty50025%11%-7%380.3
DHANINifty5002%28%-11%42.1

Data Source: NSE