top NIFTY SHARES

Nifty50 shares stocks list with Sector description and Price Gain in Feb 2024

Five sectors dominate Nifty50 index and account for 32 stocks out of 50 index shares. Financial services, Automobiles & auto components, FMCG, Healthcare and Information Technology (IT) are sectors with most of stocks. Financial services accounts for 11 stocks, followed by Automobiles with 6 stocks and three other sectors – FMCG, Healthcare, & IT have 5 stocks each in the Nifty50 index.

Nifty50 stocks are the most prominent and most favoured stocks in the Indian market. These are favoured not only by FII/DIIs but also by retail investors. These are also the most searched and tracked stocks in the Indian market.

February Performance

In the month of Feburary, Auto & auto ancillary, Oil & Gas, Power, and Healthcare sector stocks primarily drove Nifty50 upwards. Out of 50 stocks, just eleven shares managed to deliver double digit price gains in the month. There were 21 Nifty50 stocks that delivered negative price returns during the month.

Table: Nifty50 Stock list with sector & price gain as on 29 Feb 2024

Stock SymbolSectorYTDJan -Mar QtrFebruaryClosing Price 29 Feb
BPCLOil Gas & Consumable Fuels34%-23%603.9
SBINFinancial Services17%-20%748.1
M&MAutomobile and Auto Components13%-18%1,932.4
TATAMOTORSAutomobile and Auto Components20%-13%950.2
MARUTIAutomobile and Auto Components10%-13%11,288.4
SUNPHARMAHealthcare25%-13%1,578.0
POWERGRIDPower19%-11%282.9
CIPLAHealthcare18%-11%1,480.4
ADANIPORTSServices26%-10%1,320.5
DRREDDYHealthcare10%-10%6,424.3
WIPROInformation Technology9%-10%518.6
SBILIFEFinancial Services8%-9%1,552.6
TCSInformation Technology7%-8%4,095.1
ADANIENTMetals & Mining13%-7%3,285.4
COALINDIAOil Gas & Consumable Fuels14%-6%436.7
HCLTECHInformation Technology12%-6%1,663.9
ONGCOil Gas & Consumable Fuels29%-5%264.6
BAJAJ-AUTOAutomobile and Auto Components18%-5%7,909.4
TATASTEELMetals & Mining1%-4%140.9
TATACONSUMFast Moving Consumer Goods10%-4%1,190.1
GRASIMConstruction Materials3%-4%2,191.4
NESTLEINDFast Moving Consumer Goods-91%-4%2,596.2
ICICIBANKFinancial Services5%-4%1,052.2
NTPCPower8%-3%335.6
EICHERMOTAutomobile and Auto Components-6%-3%3,792.4
AXISBANKFinancial Services-2%-1%1,075.1
INFYInformation Technology8%-1%1,673.9
RELIANCEOil Gas & Consumable Fuels13%-1%2,921.6
HDFCLIFEFinancial Services-10%-1%582.0
HINDUNILVRFast Moving Consumer Goods-9%--1%2,412.3
BPCLOil Gas & Consumable Fuels4%-8%1%346.6
DRREDDYHealthcare32%10%0%5,587.0
ULTRACEMCOConstruction Materials18%-2%0%8,254.9
TECHMInformation Technology21%9%0%1,222.8
INFYInformation Technology-6%8%-1%1,435.5
HDFCLIFEFinancial Services12%-2%-1%637.4
SBILIFEFinancial Services5%1%-1%1,305.4
ADANIENTMetals & Mining-37%1%-1%2,413.9
HINDUNILVRFast Moving Consumer Goods-4%-9%-2%2,465.6
ICICIBANKFinancial Services5%1%-2%951.9
KOTAKBANKFinancial Services-5%-6%-2%1,735.7
M&MAutomobile and Auto Components23%6%-2%1,554.3
WIPROInformation Technology3%4%-2%406.1
RELIANCEOil Gas & Consumable Fuels-9%-10%-3%2,345.0
ASIANPAINTConsumer Durables4%-6%-3%3,161.1
HDFCBANKFinancial Services-6%-11%-3%1,526.3
JSWSTEELMetals & Mining1%-2%-3%779.6
CIPLAHealthcare11%18%-5%1,186.2
POWERGRIDPower-7%-20%-21%199.8
UPLChemicals-13%-6%-8%624.7

Data Source: NSE

Click on the link to read more coverage on Tata Consumer Products, Bharti Airtel, WIPRO and other.